FATEAMA M. v. DCS, J.W.
[…] In re Jaheim B., 87 Cal. Rptr. 3d 504, 508 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 2008) (“Although emergency jurisdiction is generally intended to be short term and limited, the juvenile court may continue to exercise its authority as long as the reasons underlying the dependency exist.”). While it is true that sufficient evidence exists to support a dependency finding, there is no longer an emergency that requires the proceedings to take place in this state. ¶20 A.R.S. § 25-1034(B) provides: “If a child custody proceeding has not been . . . commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under § 25-1031, 25-1032 or 25-1033, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child.” There is nothing in the record before us that would indicate there exists a “child custody proceeding” in a court in California, the home state.