JAMES P. v. DCS, J.M.
[…] Father admitted he had never met JM and that based on his communications with the foster placement, the foster placement was meeting JM’s needs and was willing to adopt her. ¶6 The juvenile court found DCS had established a prima facie case, by clear and convincing evidence, that Father abandoned JM by failing to provide reasonable support and failing to maintain regular contact with JM for more than six months. See A.R.S. § 8-531(1) (2016) (stating “failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment”). It concluded Father had failed to rebut the presumption of abandonment because he did not demonstrate just cause for his failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with JM for more than six months. See Universal Underwriters Ins. Co. v. State Auto. & Cas.