VEGA v. SD et al.
[…] Lovitch v. Indus. Comm’n, 202 Ariz. 102, 105, ¶ 16 (App. 2002). In reviewing ICA awards, we defer to the ALJ’s factual findings. Young v. Indus. Comm’n, 204 Ariz. 267, 270, ¶ 14 (App. 2003). However, we make an independent determination of whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor. Anton v. Indus. Comm’n, 141 Ariz. 566, 569 (App. 1984). That determination is governed in the first instance by A.R.S. § 23-902, which provides, in pertinent part: 4 VEGA v. SD et al. Decision of the Court ... B. When an employer procures work to be done for the employer by a contractor over whose work the employer retains supervision or control, and the work is a part or process in the trade or business of the employer, then the contractors and the contractor’s employees, and any subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees, are, within the meaning of this section, employees of the original employer. For the purposes of this subsection, “part or process in the trade or business of the employer” means a particular work activity that in the context of an ongoing and integral business process is regular, ordinary or routine in the operation of the business or is routinely done through the business’ own employees.