DELPRETE, et al. v. DITECH, et al.
[…] Further, a party “cannot seek to quiet title solely based on the alleged weakness of his adversary’s title.” Id. (citing Allison v. State, 101 Ariz. 418, 421 (1966)). The Delpretes did not allege that they have paid the Note in full and did not allege any other facts which otherwise undermine the Defendants’ legal ownership of the Note and rights under the Deed of Trust; accordingly, the court did not err in dismissing the Delpretes’ claim to quiet title. IV. False Recording Act ¶16 The Delpretes also alleged Defendants violated A.R.S. § 33420 by recording the notice of trustee’s sale on the Property without a legal right to foreclose. See A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (2014) (A person claiming an interest in real property, “who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded . . . knowing or having reason to know that the document is [] groundless,” is liable for damages.). The Delpretes’ claim, however, fails. ¶17 In 2015, Green Tree sent the Delpretes a letter explaining it was authorized to service the Note because Bank of America transferred its 6 DELPRETE, et al. v. DITECH, et al.