BOYILLA v. BOYILLA
[…] Wife also did not provide a transcript of the relevant hearings to aid our review of her appeal. Nonetheless, we decline to dismiss the appeal outright due to the lack of transcripts and Wife’s failure to cite legal authority, but will address the remaining issues with the presumption that the missing record would support the family court’s rulings, and apply waiver where warranted. See Melissa W., 238 Ariz. at 117-18, ¶ 9. IV. Family Court’s Award of Attorneys’ Fees ¶13 We review an award of attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 25-324 for an abuse of discretion. Breitbart-Napp v. Napp, 216 Ariz. 74, 83, ¶ 35 (App. 2007). Under A.R.S. § 25-324 a court must consider “the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” A.R.S. § 25-324 (2017). In Husband’s request for attorneys’ fees he argued Wife’s positions were unreasonable throughout the case and subsequently provided an affidavit detailing the attorneys’ fees he incurred.