BECKLER v. BECKLER
[…] The superior court awarded Husband a portion of his fees based on the disparity of financial resources, not the parties’ reasonableness. Husband has not shown that Wife took unreasonable positions during the litigation and, in fact, the court ruled more consistently than not with Wife’s requests as to spousal maintenance, distribution of property, and community debt; therefore, we affirm the superior court’s ruling on attorneys’ fees. ¶26 Wife requests an award of attorneys’ fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349 and Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 25 “due to [Husband’s] unreasonable conduct.” Section 12-349(A)(1) allows a court to award attorneys’ fees if the basis of an appeal is “without substantial justification.” “‘[W]ithout substantial justification’ means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F). Wife has not proven by a preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to fees under A.R.S. § 12-349. See Reynolds v. Reynolds, 231 Ariz. 313, 318, ¶ 16 (App. 2013) (stating all factors must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence).