BLACK CREEK v. ALANCO et al.
[…] The court did not have discretion to award such fees to Black Creek. Accordingly, the court's award of attorneys' fees must be reduced by $5,355. 2. Reasonableness of Cost Award ¶18 Alanco disputes the superior court's cost award of $8,800.00 for certified public accountant ("CPA") fees, arguing it is not a taxable cost under A.R.S. § 12-332(A). According to Black Creek, these costs were incurred for consultation with a CPA in preparation for submitting materials to ADR. A contract may entitle a party to costs that would otherwise be unrecoverable. See A.R.S. § 12-332(A)(6) (stating that superior court costs include "[o]ther disbursements that are made or incurred pursuant to an order or agreement of the parties") (emphasis added); Ahwatukee Custom Estates Mgmt. Ass'n v. Bach, 193 Ariz. 401, 404, ¶ 15 (1999) (upholding award of non-taxable costs because of the parties' "broadly written contract provision").