HILBIG, et al. v. YAVAPAI BOS
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, regardless whether Hilbig’s request to order issuance of a certificate of occupancy could be characterized as an action for mandamus relief, the superior court was required to address the merits of the Board’s decision, i.e., whether the Board’s actions were arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. Although the court noted that Hilbig “provide[d] no authority or argument” in support of his position, it did not further address or decide the merits of the issues Hilbig properly presented. Accordingly, the court improperly dismissed the appeal. See A.R.S. § 12-910(E) (authorizing the superior court to “affirm, reverse, modify or vacate and remand the agency action”); A.R.S. § 12-911(A)(5) (granting the court power to “[m]odify, affirm or reverse the decision in whole or in part”); see also Ariz. State Bd. of 4 HILBIG, et al. v. YAVAPAI BOS Decision of the Court Dental Exam’rs v. Superior Court, 24 Ariz.