MEADOWS v. JEFFERS
[…] In fact, the family court specifically found Mother’s actions in denying Father temporary access to allow an investigation by the Department of Child Safety were reasonable under the circumstances. Additionally, Mother testified that Father “conceded to letting [one child]” miss visits when the child “voiced his frustration and concern about going [to Father’s house].” Therefore, Father’s contention that Mother had interfered with parenting time was not supported by the record. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion in declining to award fees under A.R.S. § 25-408(J). B. Mother’s Request Under A.R.S. § 25-324(A) ¶7 This statute authorizes that a court “from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties . . . may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter.” A.R.S. § 25324(A). We review an award of attorney fees under this statute for an abuse of discretion. Myrick, 235 Ariz. at 494, ¶ 6. 1 Mother has a degenerative disc disease that limits her ability to work. 3 MEADOWS v.