WILLIS v. DENTISTS BENEFITS, et al.
[…] Hennessey, 912 F.2d 1144, 1146 (9th Cir. 1990) (citations omitted) (“We review the district court’s vexatious litigant order for an abuse of discretion.”). ¶7 As this court has previously acknowledged, “courts possess inherent authority to curtail a vexatious litigant’s ability to initiate additional lawsuits.” Madison, 230 Ariz. at 14, ¶ 17 (citations omitted). Because a litigant’s access to courts is a fundamental right, however, vexatious litigant orders “must be entered sparingly and appropriately.” Id. (citation omitted). ¶8 Effective January 1, 2016, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 12-3201, which authorizes the superior court to designate a pro se party as a “vexatious litigant” and to prohibit him or her from filing “a new pleading, motion or other document without prior leave of the court.” A.R.S. § 12-3201(A), (B) (2016).5 The statute defines “vexatious conduct” to include any of the following: Unreasonably expanding or delaying court proceedings. . . . Engaging in abuse of discovery or conduct in discovery that has resulted in the imposition of sanctions against the pro se litigant. . . . Repeated filing of documents or requests for relief that have been the subject of previous rulings by the court in the same litigation. A.R.S. § 12-3201(E)(1)(b), (d), (f). ¶9 Here, the record reflects that Willis repeatedly filed pleadings claiming that DBIC was in default even after the superior court had The statute grants the authority to designate a vexatious litigant to “the presiding judge of the superior court or a judge designated by the presiding judge.” A.R.S. § 12-3201(A). By Administrative Order No. 2014134, the Presiding Judge of the Maricopa County Superior Court ordered that “[i]f the request to declare a litigant vexatious is specific to the case in which the request was filed . . . the judge assigned to that case shall retain the request, hold any hearing necessary, and issue a ruling on the vexatious litigant request relating to that case.” In re Vexatious Litigant Requests, Admin. Order No. 2014-134 (Nov. 19, 2014). 5 4 WILLIS v. DENTISTS BENEFITS, et al. Decision of the Court expressly ruled otherwise.6 See A.R.S. § 12-3201(E)(1)(f). In so doing, Willis unreasonably expanded and delayed the proceedings. See A.R.S. § 123201(E)(1)(b). In addition, the record indicates that Willis engaged in an “abuse of discovery or conduct in discovery that has resulted in the imposition of sanctions.” See A.R.S. § 12-3201(E)(1)(d). Willis did not (1) provide a disclosure statement, (2) respond to DBIC’s discovery, or (3) participate in joint filings, as required under the Rules. The superior court sanctioned Willis for his conduct, yet it continued.