REEDER v. DAHL
[…] The superior court explained that the reports were excluded because they were outside of the relevant timeframe. The court had the discretion to exclude evidence that was not relevant. See ARPOP 36(a). On this record, Dahl has shown no Fourteenth Amendment Violation. II. Dahl Has Shown No Reversible Error In The Superior Court Affirming The Order Of Protection Or Issuing The Brady Notice. A. The Superior Court Did Not Err In Affirming The Order Of Protection. ¶13 Citing A.R.S. § 13-2921(A), Dahl argues the order of protection was in error because it is only harassment “if the defendant knows he is harassing.” That statute, however, provides that “[a] person commits harassment if, with intent to harass or with knowledge that the person is harassing another person, the person” does certain enumerated things. A.R.S. § 13-2921(A). Although Dahl disagrees with the superior court’s determination, it “reviewed the demeanor of both parties” and apparently did not believe Dahl’s view of his actions was credible.