AMERON v. CHRISTIANA TRUST et al.
[…] CHRISTIANA TRUST Decision of the Court ¶11 Although Ameron has filed responsive briefs on appeal which quibble with non-essential facts such as how trustees characterize Sims’s original debt to Ameron and an asserted failure by trustees to state that Ameron had consulted with an attorney regarding the legal character of the property, no controverting statement of facts was filed below. Thus, we proceed on the legal issues. ¶12 A deed of trust is defined as “conveying trust property to a trustee or trustees qualified . . . to secure the performance of a contract or contracts.” A.R.S. § 33–801(8). Section 33-802(A) reads, in pertinent part: In deeds of trust the legal description of trust property shall be given by one of the following methods: 1. By the use of lot, block, tract or parcel as set forth within a recorded subdivision plat. 2. By the use of a metes and bounds or course and distance survey. 3. By the use of the governmental rectangular survey system with specific identification of the location within any section or sections, tract or