LAKESIDE et al., v. MEYERS
[…] I. Bias ¶8 The Meyers argue the trial judge was biased against them as out-of-state litigants and thus unfairly ruled in Lakeside’s favor throughout the litigation. Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 42.2 provides that a litigant may file an affidavit requesting a change of judge for cause. A litigant may request a change of judge for bias when the party “has cause to believe and does believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge 4 LAKESIDE et al. v. MEYERS Decision of the Court he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12409. On the filing of the affidavit, the judge must “at once transfer the action to another division of the court . . . to preside at the trial of the action.” A.R.S. § 12-409(A).