STATE v. BALLARD
[…] State ex rel. Thomas v. Granville, 211 Ariz. 468, 471 (2005); State v. Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, 5, ¶ 23 (2006). ¶8 The crime prevention defense under A.R.S. § 13-411 provides justification for use of “both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary to prevent the other’s commission of” certain enumerated offenses, including assault with a deadly weapon. A.R.S. § 13-411(A).