STATE v. BEARD
[…] As discussed above, the record in this case supports the superior court’s award of presentence incarceration credit. ¶8 The superior court correctly calculated Beard’s presentence incarceration credit. Under A.R.S. § 13-711(B), Beard was required to serve his imprisonment for the misconduct involving weapons conviction consecutive to any imprisonment for the armed robbery conviction. Section 13-711(B) states: [I]f a person is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment and is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment for a felony offense that is committed while the person is under the jurisdiction of the state department of corrections, the sentence imposed by the court shall run consecutively to the undischarged term of imprisonment. ¶9 Because Beard was on parole when he committed the current offense, he was “subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment” and “under the jurisdiction of the State department of corrections.” See State v. Rios, 169 Ariz. 108, 110 (App. 1991) (if a defendant is released on parole, the sentence imposed for the underlying conviction is a “term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time”).