STATE v. BEARD
[…] See State v. Rios, 169 Ariz. 108, 110 (App. 1991) (if a defendant is released on parole, the sentence imposed for the underlying conviction is a “term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time”). Therefore, Beard’s sentence for the misconduct involving weapons conviction was required to run consecutively to his imprisonment for the parole violation. Section 13-708 also mandates Beard’s conviction for Count 1 be served consecutively to his sentence for the parole violation. Section 13-708 states: C. A person who is convicted of any felony offense . . . that is committed while the person is on . . . parole . . . or any other release or escape from confinement for conviction of a felony offense shall be sentenced to a term of not less than the presumptive sentence authorized for the offense. E. A sentence imposed pursuant to subsection A, B or C of this section shall revoke the convicted person’s release if the person was on release and shall be consecutive to any other sentence from which the convicted person had been temporarily released . . . unless the sentence from which the convicted person had been paroled or placed on probation was imposed by a jurisdiction other than this state. 4 STATE V. BEARD Decision of the Court ¶10 A defendant sentenced to consecutive sentences is entitled to presentence incarceration credit on just one sentence, “even if the defendant is in custody pursuant to all of the underlying charges prior to trial.” State v.