STATE v. J.V.
[…] State v. Vassell, 238 Ariz. 281, 284, ¶ 9 (App. 2015) (citations omitted). We generally review the trial court’s denial of a jury instruction for an abuse of discretion, but independently assess whether the evidence supported a justification instruction because that is a question of law that involves no discretionary factual determination. Almeida, 238 Ariz. at 80, ¶ 9. ¶12 The defense of necessity is a justification defense. A.R.S. § 13-417(A). Conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified by necessity “if a reasonable person was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct and the person had no reasonable alternative to avoid imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might reasonably result from the person’s own conduct.” A.R.S. § 13-417(A). 2 ¶13 At the evidentiary hearing, J.V. failed to present even the slightest evidence supporting the defense of necessity.