STATE v. ANDRADA-PASTRANO
[…] In response, the State argues that the evidence AndradaPastrano seeks to have tested "was not from his case." Because the evidence was collected after the younger sister alleged she was sexually assaulted by another man, the State argues it "is not 'related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in [his] judgment of conviction.'" ¶13 A felon may file a post-conviction request for DNA testing of certain evidence. Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-4240 (2017) provides in pertinent part: A. At any time, a person who was convicted of and sentenced for a felony offense and who meets the requirements of this section may request the forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the court or the state, that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction, and that may contain biological evidence. B. After notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to respond, the court shall order deoxyribonucleic acid testing if the court finds that all of the following apply: 1. A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through deoxyribonucleic acid testing. 2. The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows deoxyribonucleic acid testing to be conducted. 3. The evidence was not previously subjected to deoxyribonucleic acid testing or was not subjected to the testing that is now requested and that may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing. 5 STATE v. ANDRADA-PASTRANO Decision of the Court C. After notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to respond, the court may order deoxyribonucleic acid testing if the court finds that all of the following apply: 1. A reasonable probability exists that either: (a) The petitioner's verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if the results of deoxyribonucleic acid testing had been available at the trial leading to the judgment of conviction. (b) Deoxyribonucleic acid testing will produce exculpatory evidence. 2. The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows deoxyribonucleic acid testing to be conducted. 3. The evidence was not previously subjected to deoxyribonucleic acid testing or was not subjected to the testing that is now requested and that may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing.