STATE v FELICIANO
[…] The State moved to dismiss the 2010 charge without prejudice because it had decided not to extradite Feliciano and instead would refile the charge when Feliciano was released from the Nevada prison. The court granted this unopposed motion. ¶9 When the State refiled the charge in 2015, Feliciano was incarcerated in the Arizona prison system. The IAD thus did not apply, and Feliciano did not in fact have a “meritable [sic] claim,” as he alleges his counsel told him, because Feliciano was not incarcerated out of state. See A.R.S. § 31-481, art. III(a) (“Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in . . . a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial 3 STATE v.