STATE v. BACKUS
[…] “Our primary task in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.” State v. Lee, 236 Ariz. 377, 382, ¶ 16, 340 P.3d 1085, 1090 (App. 2014) (internal quotation omitted). When the language of a statute is clear, “we need not look further to determine the statute’s meaning and apply its terms as written.” Id. If statutory language is ambiguous, however, we consider the statute’s history, subject matter, and purpose. Taylor v. Cruikshank, 214 Ariz. 40, 43, ¶ 10, 148 P.3d 84, 87 (App. 2006). ¶15 As charged in this case and set forth in A.R.S. § 13-3721(A)(2) (2010), a person unlawfully tattoos or pierces “the body of another person” by using “a needle or any substance that will leave color under the skin more than once” or using “a needle that is not sterilized with equipment used by state licensed medical facilities pursuant to title 36, chapter 4.” [I. 1] Given a plain reading, subsection (A)(2) identifies two discrete forms of conduct that constitute unlawful tattooing: (1) use of a needle more than once, and (2) use of a needle that is not presterilized with statutorily approved equipment. ¶16 During the settling of jury instructions on