STATE v. MAGUIRE
[…] State v. Malloy, 131 Ariz. 125, 127 (1981). ¶12 Maguire asserts that prior convictions admissible under Rule 609(a)(2)—crimes involving untruthfulness—are not subject to sanitization at all because the nature of the offense necessarily weighs on the witness’s credibility. Even assuming that were true, the record does not establish that Waelde’s prior conviction was for a crime involving a false statement or untruthfulness. Waelde pleaded guilty to attempting an offense under A.R.S. § 13-2102 (“Theft of a credit card or obtaining a credit card by fraudulent means”). The offense can be committed in three ways, two of which require untruthfulness in the form of “intent to defraud,” but one of which does not. Compare A.R.S. § 13-2102(A)(2), (3) (requiring “intent to defraud”), with A.R.S. § 13-2102(A)(1) (no such requirement). Waelde’s Absent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 3 4 STATE v. MAGUIRE Decision of the Court conviction could have been for simple theft of a credit card under A.R.S. § 13-2102(A)(1)—“Control[ling] a credit card without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent through conduct prescribed in § 13-1802 [theft] or 13-1804 [theft by extortion]”—which does not require proof or admission of a false statement or untruthfulness.