STATE v. VILLALOBOS
[…] I didn’t mean to scare the girl.” Defendant clarified by stating “over at the Goodwill.” The police crime lab found defendant’s DNA on both the keys and the mirror. At one point before trial, 2 STATE v. VILLALOBOS Decision of the Court defendant entered into plea negotiations. The negotiations ended abruptly when defendant collapsed; he later decided to proceed to trial. ¶5 Defendant was found guilty by a jury of voyeurism and was sentenced to a presumptive term of two years’ imprisonment. Defendant timely appealed. DISCUSSION ¶6 The voyeurism statute, Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 13-1424 (2010), reads in pertinent part: A. It is unlawful to knowingly invade the privacy of another person without the knowledge of the other person for the purpose of sexual stimulation. ... C. For the purposes of this section, a person's privacy is invaded if both of the following apply: 1. The person has a reasonable expectation that the person will not be photographed, videotaped, filmed, digitally recorded or otherwise viewed or recorded. 2. The person is photographed, videotaped, filmed, digitally recorded or otherwise viewed, with or without a device, either: (a) While the person is in a state of undress or partial dress. ¶7 On appeal, defendant raises three issues: 1. whether the trial court erred in failing to give the jury a requested “attempt” instruction; 2. whether, when the trial court referred to 14-year-old M.D. as “the victim,” defendant was deprived of an impartial tribunal and the presumption of