STATE v. LOVE
[…] A judgment of acquittal is appropriate only when “there is no substantial evidence to warrant a conviction.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a). ¶23 As charged here, a person commits first-degree murder by: 1. Intending or knowing that his conduct will cause death, such person causes the death of another with premeditation, or 2. Acting either alone or with one or more other persons such person commits or attempts to commit . . . sexual assault . . . [or] burglary . . ., and in the course of . . . such offense . . . , such person or another person causes the death of any person. A.R.S. § 13-1105(A); 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 307, § 7 (1st Reg. Sess.).2 Under subsection (A)(2)’s felony-murder provision, no specific mental state is required “other than what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies.” A.R.S. § 13-1105(B); 1987 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 307, § 7 (1st Reg. Sess.).