STATE v. FERNANDEZ
[…] This petition for review followed. We review a superior court's ruling on a petition for post-conviction relief for abuse of discretion. State v. Pandeli, 242 Ariz. 175, ___, ¶ 4 (2017). ¶5 The superior court is obligated to order a defendant to make restitution to the victim of a criminal offense. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 2 STATE v. FERNANDEZ Decision of the Court 13-603(C) (2017); see also Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(8).1 The court "has discretion to set the restitution amount according to the facts of the case in order to make the victim whole." In re Ryan A., 202 Ariz. 19, 24, ¶ 20 (App. 2002); see also A.R.S. § 13-804(B) (2017) ("In ordering restitution for economic loss . . . , the court shall consider all losses caused by the criminal offense . . . ."). A victim is not entitled to receive restitution for consequential damages, only for direct economic loss caused by the offense. State v. Morris, 173 Ariz. 14, 17 (App. 1992).