STATE v. TRACY
[…] We review the 4 STATE v. TRACY Decision of the Court adequacy of jury instructions in their entirety to determine if they accurately reflect the law. State v. Hoskins, 199 Ariz. 127, 145, ¶ 75, 14 P.3d 997, 1015 (2000). We review a trial court’s decision on whether or not to give a jury instruction for abuse of discretion. State v. Dann, 220 Ariz. 351, 363-64, ¶ 51, 207 P.3d 604, 616-17 (2009). We review de novo, however, whether the jury was properly instructed. Id. at 364, ¶ 51, 207 P.3d at 617 (citations omitted). ¶11 Section 13-2512 (2010) provides in pertinent part: A. A person commits hindering prosecution in the first degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for any felony, the person renders assistance to the other person. B. Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a class 5 felony, except that it is a class 3 felony if . . . 1. The person knows or has reason to know that the offense involves . . . murder.