STATE v. THOMAS
[…] Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 13-604.02(A) (1990). Thomas was sentenced accordingly. In 1993, the statute was amended to provide that a person who commits an offense while released from confinement “shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than the presumptive sentence.” 1993 Ariz. Legis. Serv., ch. 255, § 9 (1st. Reg. Sess.). Although the statute effectively reduced the mandatory minimum sentence for a person, such as Thomas, who was convicted of committing offenses while on felony release after the amendment’s effective date, Thomas is not entitled to the benefit of the change. See A.R.S. § 1-246 (2017) (“When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.”); see also State v. Stine, 184 Ariz. 1, 3 (App. 1995). ¶5 Thomas also relies on the DRA to support his claim for postconviction relief.