AZ CATTLE, et al. v. YAVAPAI, et al.
[…] In the absence of evidence of value offered by the Assessor or the Department, the court primarily based its valuation on data in a report by the Cattlemen's expert witness, Tom Rolston, a real estate appraiser and broker. ¶7 Rolston's report separately summarized the terms of (1) a dozen private grazing leases covering a total of 534,803 acres and (2) state and federal grazing leases covering a total of 4,352,638 acres, all entered into during the five years preceding the 2012 tax year for land qualifying as agricultural property in Yavapai County. See A.R.S. § 42-12151(3) (2016) (Agricultural property includes "[g]razing land with a minimum carrying capacity of forty animal units and containing an economically feasible number of animal units."). For the private leases, after subtracting property taxes from the total gross rent, Rolston calculated an average net cash rent of $0.73 per acre.