AZ CATTLE, et al. v. YAVAPAI, et al.
[…] Summary judgment is proper when "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a). ¶20 "Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy issued by a court to compel a public officer to perform an act which the law specifically imposes 7 AZ CATTLE et al. v. YAVAPAI, et al. Decision of the Court as a duty." Sensing v. Harris, 217 Ariz. 261, 263, ¶ 6 (App. 2007) (quoting Sears v. Hull, 192 Ariz. 65, 68, ¶ 11 (1998)). Mandamus may issue only "when there is not a plain, adequate and speedy remedy at law[.]" A.R.S. § 12-2021 (2016). The Cattlemen had another adequate remedy at law, one they sought and obtained, namely, the recalculation of an excessive valuation. See A.R.S. § 42-16213(A) (2016) ("If the court finds that the valuation is excessive or insufficient, it shall find the property's full cash value."). Accordingly, we affirm the tax court's grant of summary judgment on the mandamus claim.