MELISSA W. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Dependency Action No. 93511, 154 Ariz. 543, 546 (App. 1987)). We will therefore only disturb a dependency adjudication if no reasonable evidence supports it. Id. (quoting Willie G., 211 Ariz. at 235, ¶ 21). ¶9 As relevant here, a dependent child is one who is “[i]n need of proper and effective parental control and . . . has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control,” or “whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child.” A.R.S. § 8-201(14)(a)(i), (a)(iii). Neglect is defined as “[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8-201(24)(a). ¶10 In adjudicating the Children dependent as to Mother on the grounds of neglect, the juvenile court made and relied upon the following findings: Mother was arrested on an outstanding criminal warrant.