KATHRYN H. v. DCS et al.
[…] (citation omitted)). The record sufficiently supports the court’s conclusion. ¶24 Mother argues the Children had a right to be informed of the proposed severance, but claims nothing is known about “what, if anything, the children knew” and “how they felt about it.” Mother did not raise this 10 KATHRYN H. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court argument in the trial court, and thus, it is waived absent fundamental error causing Mother prejudice. See Monica C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 89, 94, ¶ 22 (App. 2005); State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶¶ 19-20 (2005). Section 8-221(J) (2014) provides: “The guardian ad litem or attorney for the juvenile also shall meet with the juvenile before all substantive hearings. Upon a showing of extraordinary circumstances, the judge may modify this requirement for any substantive hearing.” The GAL argues that the Children’s purported lack of knowledge about the hearing and severance is pure speculation and belied by the evidence in the record showing that the matter was discussed with the Children. ¶25 The motion to terminate Mother’s rights states the GAL notified the Children of