KATHRYN H. v. DCS et al.
[…] At the May 20 hearing, the State made an oral motion to dismiss the dependency petition based upon this report. 4 The court had also granted Mother’s motion in early May for transport from Maricopa County jail to the May 20 hearing. 5 4 KATHRYN H. v. DCS, et al. Decision of the Court Children since removal nearly one year earlier, her failure to provide the Children with sustenance during that time, and her lack of participation in reunification services, the court granted the motion to terminate Mother’s parental rights based on abandonment. See A.R.S. § 8-863(C). (“The court may terminate the parent-child relationship as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and evidence presented . . . .”). The court found Mother abandoned the Children within the meaning of A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1), for failing to maintain a normal parental relationship with the Children for more than eleven months.