TREVOR H., JAMIE W. v. DCS, L.H.
[…] Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, 249, ¶ 12, 995 P.2d 682, 685 (2000). We cite the current version of the statute unless otherwise stated. Father did not join with Mother’s two separate challenges and has waived those arguments on appeal. See State v. Carver, 160 Ariz. 167, 175, 771 P.2d 1382, 1390 (1989) (failure to argue claim on appeal constitutes abandonment and waiver of that claim). 3 4 3 TREVOR H., JAMIE W. v. DCS, L.H. Decision of the Court I. Chronic Substance Abuse ¶6 The juvenile court terminated the rights of the parents based on chronic substance abuse. Section 8-533(B)(3) requires the court to find: That the parent is unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of . . . a history of chronic abuse of dangerous drugs, controlled substances or alcohol and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3). ¶7 In addition to proving that the substance abuse will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period, the court must also find that the Department made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services or that such efforts would have been futile. Jennifer G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 450, 453, ¶ 12, 123 P.3d 186, 189 (App. 2005).