HICKMAN v. SOUTHWEST/TECHNOLOGY
[…] By agreement, the ALJ held a combined hearing on Hickman's bad-faith claim and request under A.R.S. § 23-1061(J). After the hearing, the ALJ denied the hearing request and the bad-faith claim. Hickman timely sought review, but the ALJ summarily affirmed the decision. This special action followed. ¶4 This court has jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 23-951(A) (2016), 12-120.21(A)(2), (4) (2016) and Arizona Rule of Procedure for Special Actions 10. DISCUSSION A. Legal Principles. ¶5 Hickman's request for hearing cited A.R.S. § 23-1061(J), which states in relevant part, "The [ICA] shall investigate and review any claim in which it appears to the commission that the claimant has not been granted the benefits to which such claimant is entitled." Hickman's bad-faith claim cited A.R.S. § 23-930 (2016) and Arizona Administrative Code ("A.A.C.") R20-5-163. Under § 23-930(A), the ICA has jurisdiction over complaints alleging bad faith and unfair claims processing practices by insurance carriers.