GAVIN v. DIXON
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 9(c). Although Father’s notice of appeal references the denial of his motion for new trial, his briefs do not contest that denial. Thus, Father waived any argument as to the denial of his motion for new trial. See Ariz. R. Civ. App. 1 4 GAVIN v. DIXON Decision of the Court DISCUSSION I. A.R.S. § 25-411(A). Father argues the superior court erred in restricting his parenting time because Mother’s petition to modify was filed less than one year after the most recent parenting time order and failed to allege serious endangerment pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-411(A). A.R.S. § 25-411(A) provides a one-year waiting period for seeking modification of an existing parenting time order, unless there is evidence that “the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” A.R.S. § 25-411(A); Murray v. Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, 176–77 ¶¶ 7–8 (App. 2016). A party must challenge the failure to comply with § 25-411’s timing limitation via special action “prior to a resolution on the merits.” In re Marriage of Dorman, 198 Ariz. 298, 302 ¶ 11 (App. 2000).