HOPE v. GREENHAM
[…] Mother did not serve Father with her petition until June 13, 2015, four days after the family court entered its June 9 order modifying custody. Accordingly, her petition improperly sought to modify custody less than one year after entry of the court’s June 9 custody order. See A.R.S. § 25-411(A) (West 2016). We find no error. III. Child Support ¶24 Mother argues the court erred in finding it had jurisdiction to modify support. We need not address whether the court properly found jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 25-1311(A)(1) because we find there is jurisdiction under § 25-1311(A)(2). See Forszt v. Rodriguez, 212 Ariz. 263, 265, ¶ 9 (App. 2006) (stating that appellate court will affirm the trial court if it is correct for any reason). ¶25 Under § 25-1311(A)(2), an Arizona court “may modify a child support order issued in another state that is registered in this state if, after notice and a hearing,” it finds: This state is the residence of the child, or a party who is an individual is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal of this state, and all parties who are individuals have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of this state to modify the