HOPE v. GREENHAM
[…] On this clarified record, we conclude the family court had jurisdiction to modify the South Carolina custody orders when it entered its modification order in January 2012. ¶23 Mother also argues the court improperly dismissed her petition to modify custody filed on May 19, 2015. Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure 91(D) requires any petition to modify custody to comply Absent significant revision since the time of the relevant events, we cite to the current version of the statute. 4 6 HOPE v. GREENHAM Decision of the Court with A.R.S. § 25-411. Section 25-411(A) prohibits a person from making a “motion to modify a legal decision-making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date.” Mother did not serve Father with her petition until June 13, 2015, four days after the family court entered its June 9 order modifying custody. Accordingly, her petition improperly sought to modify custody less than one year after entry of the court’s June 9 custody order.