DOMEIER v. SAUNDERS
[…] RPEA 13(c)(2). Consequently, despite the attorney-fees provision in the lease, Domeier is not entitled to those fees because he did not seek them in his complaint. Accordingly, the court erred by granting Domeier attorney fees, and we vacate the portion of the judgment awarding attorney fees of $892.20. ¶15 We note, however, that the trial court awarded Domeier interest on the judgment amount at the rate of ten percent per annum from the date of judgment until paid in full. The rate of interest on a judgment is governed by A.R.S. § 44-1201(B), which provides that the interest “shall be at the lesser of ten per cent per annum or at a rate per annum that is equal to one per cent plus the prime rate as published by the board of governors of the federal reserve system in statistical release H.15” or successor publications “on the date that the judgment is entered.” A.R.S. § 44-1201(B); Metzler v. BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Los Angeles, Inc., 235 Ariz. 141, 143, ¶ 1, 329 P.3d 1043, 1045 (2014) (noting that the interest rate under subsection (B) is 4.25%).