DOMEIER v. SAUNDERS
[…] Because the statutory interest rate at the time of judgment was 4.25%,4 we vacate the interest provision and remand this case so that the court can correct the interest rate from the date of the judgment, as well as remove the attorney fees award. B. Failure to Receive Timely Notice ¶16 Saunders also claims Domeier failed to give her timely notice of the termination of the lease because she was a “month-to-month” tenant entitled to a thirty-day notice under A.R.S. § 33-1375(B). We disagree. ¶17 A tenant who remains in possession of the property “without the landlord’s consent after expiration of the term of the rental agreement,” can be sued for possession of the premises. A.R.S. § 33-1375(C). However, if “the landlord consents in writing to the tenant’s continued occupancy,” The judgment was entered on March 24, 2015. At the time, the prime rate was 3.25%. See Bd. of Governors of the Fed.