ARIZONA v. STUDIO
[…] For that reason, the superior court did not err in granting summary judgment in Studio City's favor. B. Studio City's Cross-Appeal: Attorney's Fees. ¶13 In its cross-appeal, Studio City argues the superior court erred when it awarded only a portion of the attorney's fees it requested. We 5 ARIZONA v. STUDIO Decision of the Court review an award of attorney's fees for an abuse of discretion. Motzer v. Escalante, 228 Ariz. 295, 296, ¶ 4 (App. 2011). ¶14 The superior court granted fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01 (2016), which states, "In any contested action arising out of contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). Although Studio City argues the circumstances warranted an award of all of the requested fees, the statute is permissive and in no way guarantees the successful party all of its fees: "The award of reasonable attorney fees pursuant to this section should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid or contracted[.]" A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B). ¶15 In making its fees award, the superior court explained, "The Court awards only $10,000.00 in fees, as opposed to the $23,559.00 requested, because, as [Land Advisors] points out, this is a 'single count Complaint that did not require any discovery and only entailed