BOATLEY v. MIXON
[…] It included only conclusory allegations about Father, with no corroborating evidence. Medical records attached to the petition state that the child was admitted to the hospital “with sickle cell crisis” and specifically state: “no abuse concerns, no[] neglect.” ¶10 To modify legal decision-making, or to trigger the need for an evidentiary hearing on the petition before expiration of the one-year waiting period, considerably more was required. The relevant provision, A.R.S. § 25-411(L), states: To modify any type of legal decision-making or parenting time order a person shall submit an affidavit or verified petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested modification . . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on why the requested modification should not be granted. ¶11 The family court followed the statutory procedures and, based on the record before it, reasonably concluded that Mother’s petition did not demonstrate that “the child’s present environment may seriously endanger [her] physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” Under these circumstances, we discern no abuse of discretion. See Siegert, 133 Ariz. at 33 (“There is necessarily wide discretion resting with the trial court in its determination as to whether or not there is adequate cause for [a] hearing.”). BOATLEY v.