GONZALES v. GONZALES
[…] See id. at 186. ¶13 Because Wife did not carry her burden to establish unenforceability, we affirm the family court’s ruling that the Agreement was valid and enforceable under A.R.S. § 25-202(C). Because the plain language of the Agreement precluded Wife’s claims for a share of Husband’s ASRS benefits and for spousal maintenance under A.R.S. § 25319 (2007), we need not reach Wife’s additional arguments regarding those two issues. III. Wife Was Not Entitled to Spousal Maintenance under A.R.S. § 25202(D). ¶14 Wife next contends she was entitled to spousal maintenance under A.R.S. § 25-202(D), which states as follows: If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to 5 GONZALES v. GONZALES Decision of the Court provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility. A.R.S. § 25-202(D) (emphasis added).