COPPER STATE v. ESPIRITU
[…] ESPIRITU Decision of the Court III. The Statute of Frauds Does Not Apply. ¶18 The Espiritus argue the statute of frauds bars Copper State’s claim as a matter of law because the Agreement between the Espiritus and Wells Fargo did not contain Maria’s signature. Under the statute of frauds, certain actions are barred “unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.” A.R.S. § 44-101(2). ¶19 The Espiritus argue the present action is “to charge a person upon a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.” A.R.S. § 44-101(2). But, this action was brought against the Espiritus to answer for their own debt.