PINEDA v. ADOC, et al.
[…] "A disciplinary action is not arbitrary if it falls within the range of permissible discipline." Ariz. Dep't of Corr. v. State Pers. Bd., 202 Ariz. 598, 600, ¶ 10 (App. 2002). Pineda and Nieto were charged with a Class 7 violation, which carries a discipline range from an 80-hour suspension to dismissal. Because dismissal was within the permissible range of punishment for the charges against them, we cannot say the decisions to terminate them were arbitrary or capricious. C. Alleged Failure to Find Just Cause for Termination. ¶13 Pineda and Nieto argue DOC failed to comply with A.R.S. § 38-1101 et seq., which mandates that law enforcement officers may be disciplined only for just cause. See A.R.S. § 38-1103(A) (2016).2 Just cause means that "[t]he discipline is not excessive and is reasonably related to the seriousness of the offense and the officer's service record." A.R.S. § 381101(7)(d) (2016).3 Pineda and Nieto argue that because the hearing officer found that "[t]he warden did not really consider past discipline in determining the level of discipline, dismissal," DOC failed to comply with the statute. ¶14 Pineda and Nieto correctly point out that as