DYER v. YUMA
[…] is the fact that The Yuma County Attorney’s Office independently judged the incident and found the statements made by Officer Davida Dyer as not credible and dismissed the case while adding her to the “Brady List” . . . [and] [a]dditionally, the Polygraph testing did not clear Officer Dyer. ¶8 The City Administrator also noted Dyer’s placement on the Brady List “complicates any criminal cases she may be involved in [in] the future.” ¶9 Dyer sued the City, seeking judicial review of her termination, arguing, inter alia, the City, through the City Administrator, had failed to comply with A.R.S. § 38-1101(K). Section 38-1101(K) states: Except where a statute or ordinance makes the administrative evidentiary hearing the final administrative determination, an employer or a person acting on behalf of an employer may amend, modify, reject or reverse a decision made by a hearing officer, administrative law judge or appeals board after a hearing where the law enforcement officer or probation officer and the employer have been equally allowed to call and examine witnesses, cross-examine witnesses, provide documentary evidence and otherwise fully participate in the hearing if the decision was arbitrary or without reasonable justification and the employer or person acting on behalf of the employer states the reason for 4 DYER v. YUMA Decision of the Court the amendment, modification, rejection or reversal. ¶10 The superior court dismissed Dyer’s complaint, and rejected her argument that the City had failed to comply with A.R.S. § 38-1101(K), explaining: Appellant gives a constrained reading to [A.R.S. § 38-1101(K)]. Giving the language a reasonable construction, the employer is only required to “state[] the reason for the amendment, modification, rejection or reversal.” If the employer was additionally required to include that the board’s decision was arbitrary, the word “states” would have been placed prior to the word “arbitrary.”