DYER v. YUMA
[…] Here, the City made no findings as to whether the Merit Board acted arbitrarily or without reasonable justification when the Merit Board rejected Dyer’s termination and found “the City and Yuma Police Department [had] failed to prove that Ms. Dyer was untruthful, falsified records or exercised unbecoming conduct.” Importantly, the City had the burden of proof in justifying Dyer’s termination. See A.R.S. § 38-1101(J) (2014)3 (“The burden of proof in an appeal of a disciplinary action by a law enforcement officer . . . shall be on the employer.”). ¶16 The City argues, however, that we should “infer” that the City Administrator “satisfied” the requirements of A.R.S. § 38-1101(K) because he rejected the Merit Board’s decision only after “a comprehensive review of the case along with all the documentation . . . and the exhibits presented