WALKER v. SINIKOVA
[…] See Pullen v. Pullen, 223 Ariz. 293, 296, ¶ 10 (App. 2009) (stating standard and reviewing for abuse of discretion); see In re Marriage of Williams, 219 Ariz. 546, 548, ¶ 8 (App. 2008) (“An abuse of discretion occurs when a court commits an error of law in the process of reaching a discretionary conclusion.”). ¶19 As discussed above, the court was well within its discretion to deny the Expedited Petition based on the petition and other pleadings if the court could not find adequate grounds to grant a hearing. See A.R.S. § 25-411(L) (“The court shall deny the motion [to modify legal decisionmaking or parenting time] unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings . . . .”). Other than the issue of statutory compliance and verification, Mother’s motion for new trial merely reasserted her conclusions regarding the exigency of the circumstances, noting she “disagree[d] with the court.”