WALKER v. SINIKOVA
[…] Father also posits that Mother could have sought ADR following the court’s November 2014 ruling which purportedly would have expedited the process and done more to protect the children than Mother’s current course of action. ¶21 In the exercise of our discretion, we deny both parties’ request for an award of attorneys’ fees on appeal. However, we will award Father his taxable costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-324 and upon his timely compliance with ARCAP 21. 10 Section 25-324(A) provides for a discretionary award of costs: [A]fter considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings, [the court] may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter . . . . Section 25-324(B) also provides for an award of attorneys’ fees under the following circumstances: If the court determines that a party filed a petition under one of the following circumstances, the court shall award reasonable costs and attorney fees to the other party: 1. The petition was not filed in good faith. 2. The petition was not grounded in fact or based on law. 3. The petition was filed for an improper purpose, such as to harass the other party, to cause an unnecessary delay or to increase the cost of litigation to the other party. Section 25-411(M) permits an award of fees if the modification action is “vexatious and constitutes harassment.” 11 12 WALKER v.