HORNE et al. v. POLK
[…] Appellants filed a request for hearing pursuant to A.R.S. § 16-924(A). Polk set the matter for an administrative hearing, and an administrative law judge (ALJ) held a three-day hearing in February 2014. ¶5 In April 2014, the ALJ issued her decision concluding that Polk failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence illegal coordination between appellants. The decision recommended that Polk vacate her order requiring compliance. BLA raised and expended more than $500,000 on its sole commercial. (I. 102). BLA received $350,000 from the Republican State Leadership Committee (RSLC). 2 3Section 16-924(A) provides, in relevant part: “The attorney general, county attorney or city or town attorney, as appropriate, may serve on [a person believed to have violated any provision of Title 16] an order requiring compliance with that provision. The order shall state with reasonable particularity the nature of the violation and shall require compliance within twenty days from the date of issuance of the order. The alleged violator has twenty days from the date of issuance of the order to request a hearing pursuant to title 41, chapter 6.” 3 HORNE et al. v. POLK Decision of the Court ¶6 In May 2014, pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1092.08 (B) (2013)4, Polk issued her final administrative decision rejecting the ALJ’s recommendation and affirming her order requiring compliance.