HORNE et al. v. POLK
[…] In October 2014, the trial court affirmed Polk’s final administrative decision. Appellants timely appealed from the judgment, and the trial court stayed the case below pending appeal. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-913 (2003). DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review Section 12-910 (E) (2003) provides that the superior court, in ¶8 reviewing a final administrative decision, “shall affirm the agency action unless after reviewing the administrative record and supplementing evidence presented at the evidentiary hearing the court concludes that the action is not supported by substantial evidence, is contrary to law, is arbitrary and capricious or is an abuse of discretion.” The superior court defers to the agency’s factual findings and affirms them if they are supported by substantial evidence. Gaveck v. Ariz. State Bd. of Podiatry Exam’rs, 222 Ariz. 433, 436, ¶ 11, 215 P.3d 1114, 1117 (App. 2009) (citation omitted).