REZAIK v. FARMERS
[…] FARMERS Decision of the Court ¶18 When Rezaik petitioned for Chapter 7 relief, all of the property he then owned—including the insurance assets he had failed to disclose—became property of his bankruptcy estate, and subject to administration by the bankruptcy Trustee. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) (property of the estate includes “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case”); id. at § 323(a), (b) (trustee is representative of the estate with capacity to sue and be sued); id. at § 704(a)(1) (trustee required to “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves”).