GRIFFITHS v. HEYWOOD
[…] Based on the evidence in this record, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in appointing the special commissioner to enforce its orders, and we affirm the order. 4 GRIFFITHS v. HEYWOOD Decision of the Court II. ATTORNEY’S FEES AWARD IN 1 CA-CV 14-0655 FC ¶11 We next turn to Father’s timely appeal from the two August 4, 2014 rulings awarding attorney’s fees. We review an award of attorney’s fees under A.R.S. § 25–324 for an abuse of discretion. Rinegar v. Rinegar, 231 Ariz. 85, 90, ¶ 22 (App. 2012). ¶12 The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” A.R.S. § 25-324(A). Either prong of the statute may justify an award. Magee v. Magee, 206 Ariz. 589, 591 n.1, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). Income disparity may support an award of attorney’s fees even when the opposing party’s positions have been reasonable.