SHOEMAKE et al. v. ESTANCIA
[…] Just as in Shoemake I, the Plaintiff and Balboa LLCs did not raise any contract related claims in Shoemake II.9 For reasons already set forth, the award for attorney fees insofar as it was pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01.C, was improper. See supra ¶¶ 41-42. ¶56 Under A.R.S. § 12-349.A, a court shall assess reasonable attorney fees and expenses against an attorney or party who: 1) “[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification[;]” 2) “[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment[;]” 3) “[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceedings[;]” or 4) “[e]ngages in abuse of discovery.” ¶57 To award attorney fees under A.R.S § 12-349, “the trial court must make appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Fisher ex rel. Fisher v. Nat’l Gen. Ins.