STATE v. TRIMBLE
[…] A.R.S. § 13-917(B) (emphasis added). ¶10 The state alleged that Defendant had violated Condition 12, which reads “I will not possess or use illegal drugs or controlled substances 3 STATE v. TRIMBLE Decision of the Court and will submit to drug and alcohol testing as directed by the APD.” In this case, Defendant signed a confession that he had used methamphetamine. At the hearing, the court found based on that evidence that Defendant had violated this condition. Use of methamphetamine is a felony offense. A.R.S. §§ 13-3407(A)(1) & (B)(1), -3401(6)(c)(xxxviii). Under A.R.S. § 13917(B), the court was then required to revoke probation and sentence Defendant to a prison term. ¶11 Even if the court’s finding was insufficient for the automatic revocation provision, the court may revoke probation “[i]f the person commits an additional offense or violates a condition of probation.” A.R.S. § 13-917(B). And “[w]e are obliged to affirm the trial court’s ruling if the result was legally correct for any reason.” State v. Perez, 141 Ariz. 459, 464 (1984).