STATE v. MEZA-CONTRERAS
[…] State v. Ossana, 199 Ariz. 459, 461, ¶ 7 (App. 2001). Although we defer to the trial court’s factual determinations, we review de novo its ultimate legal conclusion. State v. Valle, 196 Ariz. 324, 326, ¶6 (App. 2000). ¶12 Here, the record reveals, and Defendant does not dispute, that Officer Callister reasonably suspected Alonso was driving the truck in violation of Arizona law, which prohibits the operation of a motor vehicle with an object affixed to the windshield in a manner that obstructs or restricts the driver’s clear view. See A.R.S. § 28-959.01.B; see also A.R.S. § 281594 (An officer “may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation” of Title 28). Accordingly, the initial stop of the truck to investigate the placement of the GPS device and Officer Callister’s review of Alonso’s driver’s license and the rental agreement did not violate the Fourth Amendment. See Paredes, 167 Ariz. at 611. 4 STATE v.