STATE v. MEDINA
[…] The video also shows that Father was standing at the open trunk of his car with his back to Medina when Medina ran right by him and there is no evidence Father had the machete at that time. ¶18 Thus, the court did not err because defense counsel’s speculation as to what Medina saw or thought and why he chose his course of action, was not sufficient to require the instruction and the evidence did not otherwise give rise to any reasonable inference sufficient to require the instruction. B. Use of Force in Crime Prevention ¶19 Section 13-411(A) defines the justification defense of use of force in crime prevention. This section provides in relevant part that “[a] person is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly 7 STATE v. MEDINA Decision of the Court physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent the other’s commission of . . . aggravated assault” as defined in A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1), (2) (Supp. 2015). A.R.S. § 13-411(A). A person commits aggravated assault pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1) if the person commits assault and causes serious physical injury to another.