STATE v. MEDINA
[…] A.R.S. § 13-406.4 Self-defense is defined in A.R.S. § 13-404(A) which provides in general that a person may threaten to use or use physical force against another person in self-defense “when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.”5 As to the use of deadly force, A.R.S. § 13-405(A) (Supp. 2015) provides that a person may threaten to use or use deadly physical force against another: 1. If such person would be justified in threatening or using physical force against the other [in self-defense], and We cite the current