STATE v. WALKER
[…] That Walker’s defense and the supporting evidence may have been imperfect or unpersuasive—as the State argues on appeal—presented issues for the jury to decide. State v. Cid, 181 Ariz. 496, 7 STATE v. WALKER Decision of the Court 500, 892 P.2d 216, 220 (App. 1995) (credibility of the evidence and its weight, if any, are matters for the jury to decide).2 ¶20 The State also argues the error was harmless because provocation manslaughter should apply only when a defendant “catches” a spouse in an adulterous relationship. We reject that argument. First, A.R.S. § 13-1103(A) defines provocation manslaughter broadly—as the commission of second-degree murder “upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim.” Second, on its face, the statute is not conditioned on a pre-existing spousal relationship. See Zamora v. Reinstein, 185 Ariz. 272, 275, 915 P.2d 1227, 1230 (1996) (when interpreting a statute, appellate court looks to its plain language as the best indicator of legislative intent).