STATE v. WALKER
[…] Walker then threw the bat in a dumpster and jogged away. After Walker jogged away, Walker’s exwife drove to a drugstore and called 911. The victim died of blunt force trauma to his head. 2 STATE v. WALKER Decision of the Court ¶4 At trial, Walker admitted killing the victim. But, he argued he was guilty of “provocation manslaughter” and not murder because he had “freaked out” after finding his ex-wife in his bed with the victim. Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-1103(A)(2) (Supp. 2015)1 (person commits provocation manslaughter if he or she commits second-degree murder “upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim”); A.R.S. § 13-1101(4) (2010) (“‘Adequate provocation’ means conduct or circumstances sufficient to deprive a reasonable person of selfcontrol.”). ¶5 A jury found Walker guilty on the counts listed above.