STATE v. MAGEE
[…] MAGEE Decision of the Court ¶4 Section 13-4031 provides that the State or any party to a prosecution by indictment, information, or complaint may appeal as stated by law. Section 13-4033 provides that a defendant can appeal a final judgment, an order denying a motion for new trial, or an “order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the [defendant].” A.R.S. § 134033(A). Section 13-4033(B), however, states that in a “noncapital case[] a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(B); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 17.1(e); State v. Celaya, 213 Ariz. 282, 282-83, ¶ 3, 141 P.3d 762, 762-63 (App. 2006). ¶5 Here, Magee pled guilty to the misdemeanor. The plea agreement stated that “[p]robation is available.”