STATE v. MARSHALL
[…] Montgomery v. Louisiana, 136 S. Ct. 718, 734 (2016); State v. Valencia, 239 Ariz. 255, 259, ¶ 17 (App. 2016). “A State may remedy a Miller violation by permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole, rather than by resentencing them.” Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736. If we assume arguendo that Marshall’s sentence violated Miller, then H.B. 2593 and the resulting statutory changes remedied that violation because they permit “juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole[.]” See Montgomery, 136 S. Ct. at 736. ¶7 Through H.B. 2593, the legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716 and amended A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I). 2014 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 156, § 2 (2d Regular Sess.). Arizona law now provides: 3 STATE v. MARSHALL Decision of the Court Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. A.R.S. § 13-716. Further, any person sentenced to life imprisonment and who is eligible for parole pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-716 is now expressly subject to the parole eligibility provisions of A.R.S. § 41-1604.09. A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I). Therefore, Marshall now has a meaningful opportunity to be placed on parole once he completes twenty-five years of his sentence. This remedies any theoretical violation of Miller. Additionally, this court has already considered and rejected the arguments Marshall makes regarding separation of powers, the retroactivity claims of H.B. 2593, and the resulting legislative changes. See State v. Vera, 235 Ariz. 571, 576-77, ¶¶ 21-22 (App. 2014). ¶8 Finally, Marshall’s ex post facto argument is meritless. He claims that A.R.S. § 13-719 violates the ex post facto doctrine because the statute “takes away the vested right to a hearing to be absolutely discharged from parole, instead requiring defendants to remain on parole for the remainder of their lives.” “A basic principle of criminal law requires that an offender be sentenced under the laws in effect at the time he committed the offense for which he is being sentenced.” State v. Newton, 200 Ariz. 1, 2, ¶ 3 (2001).